Severn River Lions Club mailing address - phone- email address

Speakers

SRLC program speakers on April 1 are pictured below with our KL Chuck - from Partners in Care, Maureen Cavaiola, Boutique Chair, 'Village' Facilitator and Peter Engstrom, Village Elder
September 6, 2005 - District Governor J. William "Bill" Malamphy spoke about several topics from LCI President Mehta's "Passion to Excel", Hurricane Katrina Relief efforts to his own "Growth through Teamwork" program. He also presented club Service Chevrons.
Click on image for larger picture
July 19, 2005 - Ms Pat Clark and guests from Guiding Eyes for the Blind - See story by Bill O'Neil
July 5, 2005 - Former Philadelphia Eagles tight end Ray Sydnor talked about Mentoring Academic-Athletic Partnerships (MAAP) a program aimed to keep the academics skills of Baltimore's inner city children through math & reading programs along with sport activities.
Coach Andy Borland, retired Athletic Director, football and track coach of Severna Park High School for 30 years spoke about the progress so far in the renovation and expansion of the Severna Park Community Center.
Click on image for larger picture
District Governor Tom Baine speaks to the club during his visit at our October 5th meeting.
Click on image for larger picture
Three members are presented club Service Chevrons from DG Tom Baine and King Lion Oriey Glenn Lion Wayne Dudeck (30 years), Lion Ken Tschantre (10 years) and Lion Pete Geis (10 years)
Click on image for larger picture

This is a list of some of the speakers who have made presentations to the club in the past. If you would like to be a speaker, or would like more information about being a guest at one of our meetings, please e-mail us.

Dr. Carl Rogge, Veterinarian
"Veterinarian Who Contributed to the Iditarod"

Ms. Muriel Steines, Department of Aging
Services Provided to Senior Citizens

Mr. James H. Carter, Director of Estate and Asset Services
American Cancer Society

Mr. Ryan Sakamoto
"The Baysox and the Involvement of the Baysox on the Community"

Mr. Joe Rotellini
Second Annual Constellation Energy Classic

Ms. Patricia Ferrao, MD Department of Agriculture
Mosquito Control

Ms. Jennifer Witkowski, Miss Southern Maryland
Occupant Protection and Safety

Ms. Cheryl Carnwath, Camp Blaze and the Children's Fair

Mr. Bob Gearhart, Blind Industries and Services of Maryland

Ms. Denise Larbig, Court Appointed Special Advocates for Children

Mr. Hurst Hessey, Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Ms. Linda Moore, Director, Severna Park Assistance Network (SPAN)

Subject- Organization and goals of this program for the needy.

Mr. Alan Blankenship, Save Our Streams

Subject- Environmental projects

Mr. Greg Gann

Subject- Protecting assets from long term care expenses

Mr. Gerald Talbert

Subject- Agriculture in Maryland

Mr. Michael Taylor, Director, Joslin Diabetes Center

Subject- Diabetes Awareness

Ms. Linda Allen-Bell, Deaf Hard of Hearing Teacher, Shipley's Elementary School

Subject- Deaf Hearing Teacher Certification

Ms. Brenda Gallagher, Anne Arundel County Dept. of Health

Subject- Colon Cancer, Prevention and Screening

Ms. Kui Zhao, Anne Arundel County Demographer, Dept. of Planning and Zoning

Subject- Anne Arundel County Demographics

PDG Joseph J. Livingston, MD22 Leader Dog Committee Chair

Subject- Leader dogs for the blind presentation

Ms. Julie Ager, Development Director

Subject- Habitat for Humanity

Dr. and Mrs. Robert Murphy, Health Volunteers Overseas (HVO)

Subject- Medical missions to Santa Arante in the Amazon

Cpl. Don Higdon, Coordinator, Teen Court Program

Subject- The Teen Court mission

Mr. Larry Hutto, Chesapeake Hearing Centers

Subject- Hearing aids - purchasing and servicing

Mr. Tim Hickey, Severna Park Photo

Subject- Digital cameras and photography.

Mr. Al Brandt, "The One Hundred Club of Anne Arundel County"

Subject- Programs and services for survivors of line of duty police and firemen.

Ms. Irene Huster, Anne Arundel County Department of Aging

Subject- Programs and services for seniors.

Patt Haun, Director, Community Center at Woods

Subject- Center activities and planned expansion.

Robert Douglas, Executive Director, National Police Suicide Foundation

Subject- Police stress and suicide prevention.

Lion John Sesso, South Anne Arundel Lions Club

Subject- Providing photoscreening diagnostics to children and infants.

LEO Stephanie McClaren, Secretary, LEO Club at Harbor School

Subject- Projects and activities at the SRLC sponsored LEO Club.

Scott Burns, Director of International Maritime Conservation World Wildlife Fund

Subject- Protecting Fish for Tomorrow

Ralph Welsh, Executive Director of Maryland Arts Access, Inc.

Subject- Provide people with sight difficulties access to the Arts.

Ms. Nancy Henkleman, Park Elementary School, Glen Burnie, MD

Subject- Lions Quest Program

Lion Chris Werth, Development Director for Arundel Habitat for Humanity

Subject- Future builds and possible Lions involvement.

Elizabeth Wyble, President of Friends of the B. A. Trail

Subject- Past, present and future of the B. A. Trail

Chuck Coble, Executive Director of Providence Center

Subject- The program at Providence Center

Marianne Taylor, Author of "My River Speaks" and
Suzy Wishard, Bay Media, Inc.

Subject- History and lore of the Magothy River

Adrienne Hughes, Anne Arundel County Health Center

Subject- Anne Arundel County REACH Program

Lion Beatty Shipley, District 22-A Chairperson for Diabetes Awareness

Subject- Types, causes, symptoms and impacts of diabetes.

Pat Shaw, Community Liaison for the Transplant Resource Center

Subject- Human organ and tissue transplants

Charles Wheatley, President, CEO of Cell Works, Inc.

Subject- Research and development on treating cancer cells.

Blue Line

Club News | Membership | Calendar of Events | Community | Fruit Sales | Links | Leo Corner | Board of Directors | We Serve!

Powered by WebRing.

Image to send you back to first page